support my blog by clicking on my sponsor ads

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

2nd Make up Mix Shop haul - Ecotools

Its Package day for me today...its the one i ordered from Makeup Mix Shop...i highly recommend that shop..

Moving on...here it is: ...fresh from the package....

And of course, we wanna see what's inside...
Mostly Ecotools... The moment that i read Nikki's blog about it, i knew that i have to have it...so i put on my order because im afraid ill ran out of it..lol..

All in all, i got the:
-Ecotools 5 piece brush set
-Ecotools 6 piece brush set
-Ecotools foundation brush (this is what im looking forward to the most)
-Avon Shimmering Powder (i believe we dont have it here)
-plus some freebies too! Miss Toma sure is very generous!

Since the total amount of my order is above $30 so i was able to have another NYX Megashine Lip Gloss in Nude...then i used the code PRETTY NIKKI (im sure Nikki will have a kick out of this one...but im serious!!! XD), i was able to get the sample jar of Tanushree eyeshadow...then she included a sample bag of the Aishwarya blush plus i also got a coupon!...wow..isn't that such a great giveaway...?
That's why you have to shop there...!!!

Ok, on with the brushes...first one on the row is the 6pc brush set, then the foundation brush & the 5 pc set...

I like how earth-themed the package is...considering that it really is an earth-friendly product...so yay for that!

Nikki already gave an in-depth review of the 5pc brush set...click here to read it. So, ill skip that one...

As what i said, the foundation brush is what im looking forward to the most... mainly because of all the brushes that they have this is said to be really good..though i think all the brushes are good, but the foundation brush got the most positive remarks...Upon opening it, I saw a coupon inside...though i dont think i will be able to use it... It says "Save 50cents on ANY Ecotools product"...

I haven't used the brush of course, but i like how soft but firm it is.
I like brushes that are firm (but still soft) because i am able to control it unlike with super soft brushes..I think this is a very promising brush...though i dont use liquid foundations that much, but if i do, i guess that this will be perfect for the job.Look at how it forms in a perfect curve...it means that its resilient so applying foundation will be easy since you have the total control of it...I'll just have to test it first to see if my impressions stand true...

Then on with the 6pc piece brush set:
I got another coupon again....I need to test all of it first to know if its good or not... Especially on the shedding part...I'll get back to it as soon as i have tested everything out.

Although if you're going to ask my initial opinion, i think its a great set...except for the Lash & Brow Groomer...It's just that for the groomer, the brow bristles seems a little too rough to the touch..

I got one question though... Why are the brush pockets outside?I mean look at it.... Aren't cosmetic brush rolls supposed to protect the brushes inside them from dirt & whatever?...So, how the heck will this do its job?See the inside of the brush roll?...its empty...no pockets whatsoever...i can't just put the brushes inside without anything holding it because it will just eventually fall off.I can't just roll it the other way around because the crease of the roll points that it should be like how it was. If i do, then it would just form a budge & ill end up ruining the form.. *sigh*

Then on with the pigment samples...

The last time i did a swatch of it on my skin, i end up ruining the color of the red pigment...so to avoid it, i just put it on a piece of white paper...so that you'll get to see it.

Tanushree is a baby pink eyeshadow sheen that is so pretty...i think it can even be used as a blush & even on the lips...how cool is that?...i love this one...
Aishwarya is more of like a taupe-y brown blush...on which i guess its more of a bronzer...

Well, that's all there is....

Hope you'll all have a great day,lovelies!
^_^

PS:
if you notice my nails, i dont have anything on right now because i wanted my nails to take some time off from too much nail polish...
I just brought 2 artist brushes that i think i could use for nail arts...but i have to experiment first...
I'll put an update if im able to use them for my nails...
^_~

11 comments:

Gracie said...

Wow sis! What a great haul you have here! I love them! I'd love to hear more about the ecotools as they look fab! I can't wait for your FOTD using these :)

~tHiAmErE~ said...

sis gracie, ill leave the FOTD to you...im not as talented as you are (yet!haha)
im digging your recent FOTD!

Ill do some reviews after i have tested them.
^_~

Crystal said...

hi thiamere, so much ecotools brushes! i got my loot na rin. i'll be posting it in a few days. btw, the brush case is just folded reversely so that it can be seen from the outside when it's on display. just fold it the other way. it will still tie up. HTH!

~tHiAmErE~ said...

great!
will be looking forward to your entry..

i did that too..but its either mine is sewn wrong because everytime i try to roll it, it will have this big excess cloth near the tie...

i was thinking of washing it first...
or ironing it...

anyways, ill try to find some solution to this..lol

^_^

Askmewhats said...

Hi sis WOW! You ordered a lot and I'm happy you love them! You're right I got a kick with the code you used! I am happy you followed my tip! LOL *hugs and kisses to you* :) Yay!!!! More products to play with!!!!

~tHiAmErE~ said...

haha..yeah...
i dont know why i forgot to include that code on my first post...
geez...LOL!

^_^

Ida said...

i'm drooling over the brushes! :) i'm trying to stick to my no-buy...but maybe i won't anymore? hehe. the foundation brush is also the brush i'm most attracted to :)

~tHiAmErE~ said...

its hard to go "im not gonna buy again"...
im doing that now..though i guess i can say that im having quite a bit of a success...maybe ill just go on a 'shopping diet' as what mel says...

yep...the main reason why i ordered is also for the foundation brush...maybe ill buy the foundation brush from the face shop too just to compare them...

^_^

Ahleessa said...

EcoTools is my favorite brushes... hehe~ I hope you enjoy it as much as I do! :)

~tHiAmErE~ said...

They are really soft...
& im beginning to like it!

^_^

Anna said...

OMGOSH. I've read about ecotools and I really want to buy them. How much did you exactly spend buying these? And if you don't mind, I want to know where did you buy them?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails