support my blog by clicking on my sponsor ads

Friday, August 26, 2011

Do you use highlighters? + eyelook: teeny greeny

One make-up look that i learned on my workshop is the Teenager Make-up.


I hardly look like a teenager but i did try my best... haha!
Teenagers possess a certain vitality & glow. If only i was into cosmetics back then i would have taken advantage of my vitality! LOL! Since i have lost mine, i would just try my best to bring it back by the power of shimmer powders.

This post would have the things that i learned from my workshop & also a couple of things that i have picked up from my own personal experience.

Ms. Joy said that you ought to stick with bright colors to have that burst of freshness if you want to don the teenager look. Green is a great choice so i guess is yellow or pink. I have a lot of pink eyelooks, so this time i just went with green. One important thing about this look is highlighting.

Teenagers, most often than not, have high cheekbones so highlighters will help us have higher-looking cheeks in an instant! Highlighters/Shimmer powder would also lend us that glowing-look! I'm sure everyone can rock highlighters. I used to shy away from it but now i'm glad i gave it a chance because it's awesome!

Just like any looks, first thing that you need to work on is the base. This is the only thing that takes my time up when i apply make-up. Making sure that i conceal my blemishes is hard to do! I'll do a post about foundation someday. I'll just focus on the eyes, cheeks & lips for the moment,ok?

EYES:
I just used a yellow-green satin shadow all over my lids & on the outer lower eye area but what i would like to stress here is the importance of highlighting.


The pink arrows indicated areas that i've applied highlighters on.
The one above the brows would lend the illusion of higher brows/arch, same with the highlighter underneath the brow. The one on the inner part of the eye area (preferably a white shimmer shadow) will give the illusion of a wide/awake look so this is an important tip especially for those that got monolids.

Curling your lashes & applying a lengthening mascara is best. I'll show you how everything looks like without these & you can see for yourself how different it looks. Apply it on your lower lashes as well to really open up the eyes.

Normally, you only apply highlighter on the cheek area somewhere at the top of my cheek bone, but since i am fat, i can't locate my cheek bones (hahaha!) so i just applied highlighter on the part where the light would normally reflect.

CHEEKS:

The blush should be at the high point of your cheeks to, again, give the illusion of higher cheeks. Using a pink blush, concentrate the color at that certain area by going over your brush with a circular motion. I just use kabuki brush here, but feel free to use your favorite blush brush.


My favorite way of applying highlighter is by using a foundation brush. Fan Brush works good too, but i like the density of foundation brushes.

Apply it like how i drew the line in this pic. Just like a C-shape from the brow area going to the cheek bone.


Follow the contours of your face.
Personally, i think every person has their own different bone structures so you just apply it on the high point of the skin or where the light would normally reflect.

LIPS:


Can you see the difference of the left & right lip?



The left lip area seems to have a rather defined lip shape compare to the right one. Did you notice it?
No?
Ok... here's a pic to give you a bigger picture of how different they look like. Just excuse the stupid look!


The right part looks more pout-y compare to the other side which tends to look flat even with the gloss on. Yes, it already has a gloss. The pic above doesn't have it yet, but this one already has.

The tip?
Apply highlighter on the top of the cupid's bow. It will give your lips a rather defined shape without resorting to lip liners. I personally don't use lip liners, but i can still get away with a defined-looking lips all with the help of highlighters!

Plus, take a note of my eyes.
The one with the eye make-up looks rather lifted & bigger. It's because of the highlighter!
See the power of highlighters?! I have a couple of them.


My favorites are the MAC ones, Quick Frost Pigment & Beauty Powder in Drizzlegold.
Yep, i now use the Guerlain Meteorites as highlighters not as finishing powders anymore.

I used to be clueless about them, but now i'm loving them. Just don't go overboard & put it all over your face,ok? Shimmers are notorious for magnifying things that you don't want to magnify such as large pores & fine lines. A light dusting of shimmer powder gives you a nice healthy glow, not just in your face but in your body as well!


I'm sure that you can now rock the teenager look,no matter what age you are.

Do you use highlighters too?
What are your favorites?
bonus question:
How many times did i use the word "highlighting" in this post?
LOL!

Hope you all are having a nice time!
Jaa ne~!
^_^

ps:
my giveaway is about to end.
make sure you join it,ok?
click HERE for more info

28 comments:

Alenski711 said...

Sis, you look like a teenager on your last pic. :) thanks for the tips.

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks,hun!
^_^

you're so sweet!

herroyalbleakness said...

Super daming tips! So much fun reading through the post and for the awesome photo guide.

I instantly noticed the lips areas which were highlighted!!! As in (no need na nga for a second pic but that photo was so delightfully pretty kaya okay na rin, haha). That stunned me a bit and that part sold me to highlighters.

Thanks for sharing Jem. Super big help 'to ah. Napaka enabling to enrol sa mukap klases. :D If only i had the luxury of time, le sigh.

herroyalbleakness said...

LIP areas :D antok na...

Karla Angco said...

thanks for all the tips! makes me wanna re-live my teenager days too!! :) hehe..

Khaye Umayam said...

wow.. lovely sissy... cute mo.. :)

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks,sweetie!
^_^

yeah...true!
i hope na makaattend ka even for short courses din
or just weekend schedules

Thiamere Brea said...

oo nga e

we can fake it naman
hahaha!

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks,hun!
^_^

NinMonster said...

Cute! :D

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks!
^_^

April Hollie said...

I've highlighters! I just feel like it's what you need to get that vibrant glow on your face.

Ida said...

Awesome tips Thiamere! And you look so cute. :)

Thiamere Brea said...

tomoh!
it's amazing how this nifty product can give us the glow that we always wanted!
^_^

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks,hun!
wow!
long time no see!
musta ka na?

Aika said...

i put highlighter on my bags lalo na sa shoot :D effective pampawala ng eyebags haha

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks for the tip!
im sure now mas marami na ang makakaappreciate ng highlighter!
^_^

Katrina Liwanag said...

You do look like a teenager dear! :)

Thiamere Brea said...

thank you,sweetie!
^_^

Marge said...

i super love the lip shade ☺♥ i tend to shy away fr hiliters hahaha i mean highlighters and get the dew fr my face products since i've oily combination skin but applied conservatively like you did, it's really nice, gives dimension to the face ♥☺

Thiamere Brea said...

hahaha!
naalala ko naman yung hiliters!
i wish na napalitan na ng ellana ang hiliters nila
hahaha!

kaya nga inggit ako sayo kasi you can use bb creams
id rather choose dewy finishes!

Marge said...

awww bb creams, i'm addicted LOL

Clair said...

I am so clueless about highlighters. Well, make-up in general. ^^;;

Thanks for writing a blog post with a lot of pictures that show how they should be used. When the time comes that I have highlighters of my own, I will refer to this.

Btw, I have a question: how do you choose your highlighters?

Thiamere Brea said...

basically, they really just do one thing

you can choose a pink or brown highlighter if you want to put it on your cheeks/temples.. depending if you want a blusher or bronzer-effect. most white highlighters are used for the brow bone.

there are some that has very obvious shimmers, while some just have a hint of shimmers on them. just go for something that you won't hesitate using. anyway, you can use whatever kind of highlighter for any part of the face/body.

Clair said...

Aaaaaah. Thanks for that! I will check out highlighters when I get the chance. <3

Thiamere Brea said...

just apply them minimally ha so you will really get a great effect.
in shimmers, a little goes a long way!
^_~

Clair said...

Okiedokie ^_^ Btw, read your blog before pa(re: tomato mask, bb creams, etc.) and I love the tips you share. Keep on writing!

Thiamere Brea said...

thanks for the blog support,sweetie!
i really appreciate it
^_^

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails